Call us today to file for a Greencard through Investment 214-395-6757

GREEN CARD THROUGH INVESTMENT

What is the EB-5 Program?

In 1990, Congress created the employment -based fifth preference (EB-5) immigrant visa category that provides Green Cards for qualified foreign investors who want to invest in a new commercial enterprise that will:

  • Benefit the U.S. economy, and
  • Create (or save) at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years of I-526 immigration petition approval (or reasonable time thereafter).

10,000 visas are set aside each year for investors (and eligible family members) in projects through Regional Centers designated by the USCIS.

Requirements

IN ORDER TO QUALIFY

Due to the very specific goals of the EB5 visa, foreign investors are required to meet certain criteria to qualify for an EB5 visa:

Ability to make a capital investment of $1,800,000 (or $900,000 if investing within a high- unemployment or rural area in United States). These funds should be sourced legally;

The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1.8 million. However, in a targeted Employment Area, the minimum qualifying investment is $900,000. A targeted employment area is an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate. A rural area is any area not within either a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget) or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more according to the most recent decennial census of the United States

Source: USCIS Website

Willing to, and has funds available, to cover the administrative fees and costs.

Ready to wait for USCIS to complete the green card process.

How to Invest with us

REGISTER

Register on our website and our consultant will reach out to you.

After you review the project, our consultant will share all project related paperwork including the investor questionnaire, investor accreditation form and PPM (private placement memorandum) with you.

As per the SEC guidelines, “An accredited investor, in the context of a natural person, includes anyone who:
• earned income that exceeded $200,000 (or $300,000 together with a spouse) in each of the prior two years, and reasonably expects the same for the current year, OR
• has a net worth over $1 million, either alone or together with a spouse (excluding the value of the person’s primary residence) “
Source: https://www.sec.gov/files/ib_accreditedinvestors.pdf

REGISTRATION PAPERWORK

Fill out all paperwork sent by our consultant and sign documents.

PREPARE TO FILE I-526 and SOURCE FUNDS

Engage Immigration attorney to help you define source of fund, assist with sourcing of funds and filling out the paperwork required to prepare I-526.

EB- 5 funds must be legally earned. Evidence of source of funds will be required.

Transfer your funds to an escrow account where your money is held by a trusted third party under the terms of a negotiated escrow agreement.

FILING OF I-526

File the I-526 application.  Your counsel will file this for you.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS/ CONSULAR APPLICATION

After the I-526 has been approved you will need to either:

  • Already residing in United States: If you are already residing in United States, you will file the form I-485. I-485 is an application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status; or
  • Not Residing in United States: If you are currently residing in your home country or outside of the United States, you will have to submit a visa application through the U.S. Consulate there.

CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD

After the I-526 has been approved, you will receive a conditional green card that is valid for 2 years.

I-829

After residing in the United States for approximately two years, you will need to prove the required job creation by filing form I-829.  This should be filed approximately 90 days prior to the expiration of 2 years from your entry into the United States as a conditional permanent resident.

Upon review and approval by USCIS, they will replace your conditional green card with the permanent green card which only requires renewal (like a passport) every 10 years.

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound. LOW COSU OUTSTANDING INC, Dallas TX