Call us today to file for a Greencard through Investment 214-395-6757

FAQs

Any individual who is willing to invest $1,800,000 (or $900,000 if investing within a high- unemployment or rural area in United States).

Required minimum investments are:

  • General. The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1.8 million.
  • Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area). The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $900,000.

Capital means cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair-market value in United States dollars.

Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to:

  • A sole proprietorship
  • Partnership (whether limited or general)
  • Holding company
  • Joint venture
  • Corporation
  • Business trust, or
  • Other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned.

This definition includes a commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.

Note: This definition does not include noncommercial activity such as owning and operating a personal residence.

A targeted employment area is an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.

A rural area is any area not within either a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Office of Management and Budget) or the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more according to the most recent decennial census of the United States.

Every investment has risk of loss. However, for Eb5 investors, the additional risk is of failure to obtain a green card. Returns on an investment and permanent residence status are never guaranteed in an Eb5 investment.

We have access to several Eb5 investment opportunities and we can help you identify the right project based on our expertise in managing a range of different commercial properties including retail space, office space, entertainment zone, event centres, and more.

Each project offers varying levels of returns based on its individual investment structure. On an average, projects offer projected returns of 0.5% to 3% to EB5 investors.

  • EB-5 investment subscription fee
  • Management Fee
  • Immigration attorney/ Legal counsel Fee
  • EB-5 Visa Filing fees
  • Other fees associated with tax planning services

A tentative timeline for EB5 visa is 12 to 18 months (processing times can vary) after filing the I-526 (EB-5) Petition with the regional center. I-526 Petition approval takes approximately six months. Post this, it takes investors residing in United States six months or more to get their adjustment of status application approved. Investors residing outside United States need to apply for immigration visa at their U.S. consular office with the visa process taking approximately six months.

The investor along with their family typically receives their conditional green card a few weeks after they have received approval on their adjustment of status application or received the immigration visa through the U.S. consular office.

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound. LOW COSU OUTSTANDING INC, Dallas TX